No Javascript Support or Javascript turned off on your device
FoPV Logo

Friends of the Porter Valley

Home Button          Menu Button

 

FoPV Privacy Policy

The Friends of the Porter Valley (FoPV) collect and process data under the lawful basis of ‘legitimate Interests’. Full details of this lawful basis can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

How we use your personal information

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

This policy applies if you’re a supporter of the FoPV (member, donor, volunteer) or visit our website, email, call or write to us.

We’ll never sell your personal data and the privacy and security of your data is assured.

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘FoPV’, it refers to The Friends of the Porter Valley.

The FoPV is a charitable organisation with the aim to conserve, protect and restore the ecology, landscape and cultural heritage of the Porter and Mayfield Valleys for the enjoyment of all and the benefit of future generations.

We undertake a range of activities to generate income for general and specific causes including the sale of gifts, souvenirs, and publications at various events and on its website. We also organise a Duck Race every Easter Monday.

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as membership requests, placing an order, donations, or volunteering, etc. When you subscribe to the Friends of the Porter Valley (FoPV) as a member you will be agreeing to the use of your personal information as supplied on the membership form.

You can give us your personal data by filling in forms on our website, entering a competition (Duck Race), or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or by joining as a member).

This personal data you give us may include name, address, email address, telephone numbers.

We will use your personal information as appropriate, to process your membership, contact you about FoPV activities and events, and for general FoPV purposes.

Amending or removing your data

You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected and to have any personal information removed from our records. Requests such as this should be made in writing to the Membership Secretary via the Contact Us link on every page of our website. Please note that by removing your details from our records FoPV will not be able to treat you as a member.

We shall remove your data when you cease to be a member of the FoPV, unless we are required to keep it in line with other legislation e.g. the relevant sections of the Income Tax Act 2007 relating to Gift Aid records.

Personal data provided by you

This includes information you give when interacting with us, for example joining or registering, placing an order or communicating with us. For example:

  • Personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone, and so on) when you join as a member or volunteer.

  • Financial information (payment information such as bank details for standing orders etc. and whether donations are gift-aided)

Personal data created by your involvement with us

Your activities and involvement with us will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you’ve helped us by volunteering or being involved with our events and activities. If you decide to donate to us for membership or another cause then we’ll keep records of when and how much you give and whether that was gift-aided. 

Sensitive personal data

We do NOT collect any sensitive data.

The Act defines ‘sensitive personal data’ as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.

Website

We use Google Analytics to profile how you interact with us online. Much of the information we collect is aggregated and only identifies which pages of our website have been viewed and by type of device, plus various geographical demographics. This is to consider improvements to the website and everyone’s experience by making potential improvements to the site. No personal information is captured. You can block or delete cookies from this site in your browser settings. To find out how to delete cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org By doing this your experience may be affected and parts of the website may not work.

    Links to other sites

    This Privacy Policy only covers you while you are on our website. Once you click on a link to another website, this Policy no longer applies.

Children’s personal data

When you select Family membership you have the option to include the names of any family members, including those under 18 years old. This is NOT a requirement of family membership. Inclusion of children’s names is entirely optional.

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

We will use your personal information as appropriate, to process your membership, contact you about FoPV activities and events, and for general FoPV purposes.

If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our charitable activities, help us raise funds, or complete your order or request.

Below are the main uses of your data which depend on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with our various services, websites and activities.

General communications

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure. We’d like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may matter to you.

We may send you information about volunteering with us, membership, events, conservation work, and fundraising.

We will never share your information with companies outside the FoPV for inclusion in their marketing.

We may sometimes use third parties to capture data on our behalf, for example when paying for items or membership online, but only where we are confident that the third party will treat your data securely, in line with the requirements set out in the GDPR.

Where you provide us with an email address we shall use that as a preferred method of communication. However, there are some communications that we need to send. These are essential to fulfil our promises to you as a member, volunteer, donor or buyer of goods from FoPV. Examples are;

  • Membership-related mailings such as renewal reminders,

  • FoPV Newsletter and,

  • Notice of our Annual General Meeting

Membership including newsletters and magazines

We use the personal data you provide as a member to service your membership. This includes sending renewal information to annual members by mail and email, sending FoPV Newsletters every quarter, and about our Annual General Meeting.

Fundraising, donations and legacy pledges

If you make a donation, we’ll use any personal information you give us to record the nature and amount of your gift, claim gift aid where you’ve told us you’re eligible and thank you for your gift. If you interact or have a conversation with us, we’ll note anything relevant and store this securely on our systems.

If you’ve told us that you’re planning to, or thinking about, leaving us a gift in your will, we’ll use the information you give us to keep a record of this – including the purpose of your gift, if you let us know this.

If we have a conversation or interaction with you (or with someone who contacts us in relation to your will, for example your solicitor), we’ll note these interactions throughout your relationship with us, as this helps to ensure your gift is directed as you wanted.

Management of volunteers

We need to use your personal data to manage your volunteering, from the moment you enquire to the time you decide to stop volunteering with us.

This could include:

  • contacting you about a role you’ve applied for or we think you might be interested in,

  • expense claims you’ve made,

  • shifts you’ve booked and,

  • to recognise your contribution.

All content © Friends of the Porter Valley unless otherwise stated.

 

Contact Us

 

FoPV Online Media Manager: Mike Halliwell

Registered charity No. 1069865 (England & Wales)

Friends of the Porter Valley; Established 1994